Privacy & Cookie Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

In compliance with current legislation you are informed that the data you provide shall be added to a file managed by the Hotel or service where you made the reservation and by EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. with the following purpose:

 

  • Management of reservations and services.
  • Sending you commercial communications relating to the products and services of the EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS Group.

 

And other purposes that EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. develops and offers users as an improvement of its services.

Your data shall solely be employed for the purposes arising from the services you hired or requested when data was collected, with information being provided at such time as to the potential special terms and conditions that may affect you in each case, together with the optional data and the minimum compulsory data, without which neither registration nor use of the portal services would be possible.

The supply of any personal data through the various forms on this website involves the acceptance and express consent to the processing of such data in the terms and conditions stated and for the purposes described. Any submission of commercial electronic communication shall be conducted in compliance with Law 34/2002, dated July 11, on services for the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and solely following the authorisation of users.

 

Users state that they have read and expressly accept this Privacy Policy on registration with the portal, granting their unequivocal and express consent to EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. for data processing in compliance with the purposes and services described herein.

 

Users expressly authorise the assignment of data to third parties for EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. to implement the purposes set forth in this privacy policy.

 

Users are responsible for all and any information provided and expressly state the following:

 

  • Information provided relates to their person and users are solely and exclusively responsible for the above, holding the hotel and EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. harmless from any liability arising from the above.
  • Any personal information provided by users must be accurate and up-to-date, with a guarantee of the authenticity of any information provided through the forms for collection of data located on the website. In any event, users shall be solely responsible for false or inaccurate statements made and any damage caused to EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. or to third parties as a result of false or inaccurate information or details provided without suitable authorisation or supplied as a result of the use of the services offered on the website.
  • No personal details shall be included making reference to ideology, trade union membership, religion, beliefs, racial origin, health or sexual behaviour and, should this be the case, EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. reserves the right to delete such details.
  • No inappropriate or illegal use of personal data to which EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. had access to shall be made, using such data for purposes other than those planned, by reproducing, assigning, amending or transforming such data.
  • Users are responsible for potential contingencies arising, both in relation to intellectual property, data protection and honour and intimacy details, as a consequence of the contents of their personal sites.
  • In the event that users provided third-party personal data, users declare that such data are true and that users have informed such parties and gained the consent of the parties whose data are being provided, to allow the processing of personal data in the same terms and conditions notified to users and to which users have agreed in this privacy policy.

 

In the case where EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L., as a result of non-compliance by users with the obligations arising from the LOPD [Spanish Data Protection Law] or the implementation regulations of the above, was sanctioned via an administrative procedure, users agree to pay EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. the sum of such sanctions, from the time that these were levied by the authorities, in addition to immediately paying any expenses emerging, upon being notified by EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. on the above.

 

To revoke consent at any time, in addition to exercising rights of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition, please address a letter to EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L.: CRM Dept. - Avda. de Roma 2-4, planta 2 – 08014 Barcelona, or by email to: gestionmail@expogrupo.com

EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy in compliance with regulations on personal data applicable from time to time. Any amendment of the above shall be published on the website and be at the disposal of any parties concerned.

 

Any significant amendments of the privacy policy shall be notified to users using their emails to renew the authorisation and consent to the processing of data requested at the time of registration with the EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. portal

 

Cookies policy

In compliance with the provisions set forth under Article 22 of the Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, this web portal uses cookies.

 

A cookie is a file downloaded and stored on your computer to allow us, inter alia, to store and recover information on users' browsing habits or computer usage and, with the information contained and the method of use of computers, these files can be used to recognise users. Our portal can only set cookies in your browser when your browser preferences allowed the above.

We use cookies for: a) operational reasons: Balancing and limiting traffic to guarantee the service. b) Ease of use: Enabling use and making the portal more user-friendly: customisation of the website, language, country, browser, etc. c) monitoring and contacting users for reservations not completed; and d) Commercial: Displaying our own targeted advertisements or that of advertisers depending on browsing habits of each user, in addition to monitoring the efficiency of such advertising.

 

To carry out the service provided by advertising cookies, we allow third parties to set cookies and access such cookies on your computer. Use of cookies is subject to the privacy policies of such third parties, and not to the Privacy Policy of EXPO HOTELES & RESORTS, S.L. These third-party cookies provide us audience and advertisement analysis services within the services offered by our portal.

 

Installation of cookies is conducted whenever users authorised installation of the above on their browsers, both for the pages of the above and linked pages or pages referenced by links, and data and behaviour profiles are solely processed to provide the services pertaining to our portal.

Users who do not wish to receive Cookies, to restrict the installation of certain cookies or who wished to be informed on the setting of the above can configure their browsers for this purpose. You may block or remove these cookies at any time with the configuration of the options of your browser.